Labtician Ophthalmics  

Labtician Ophthalmics, Inc. Privacy Policy

Labtician Ophthalmics, Inc. (“Labtician”) recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights:

Since January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. Labtician is responsible for the personal, non-financial and non-medical information we hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our management and support staff about our policies and practices.

Why Does Labtician Need Personal Information:

Labtician will use your information to respond to you regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order.

Labtician may also use your information to periodically send emails about new products, special offers or other information we think you may find interesting.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. In this instance it does not include any personal medical information.

To purchase products from Labtician you must provide contact information (name, address, email, phone) and financial information (credit card) for us to complete your order. Your credit card information is collected on a per order basis and is not retained in our database systems.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, both at the start of any order you place with Labtician and in the course of our supplying those ordered products to you.

Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources, for example:

  • your treating physician (for customized orders) (perhaps applicable)
Consent:

We will ask you to specifically consent, if we may collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Your consent will be implied through your conduct with us when you place your order online through our order portal.

Use of Your Information:

We use your personal information to create your customer profile, to process your order for products supplied by Labtician and to administer our invoicing database. If we have trouble filling an order, we will use this information to contact you directly.

If you choose, we will use your personal information to include you in any direct marketing activities. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our products, or about new developments in the ophthalmic industry, we will not send any further material.
Labtician does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.

Disclosure of your Personal Information:

Under certain circumstances, Labtician will disclose your personal information:

  • when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
  • when you have consented to the disclosure;
  • unless you tell us otherwise;
  • where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
  • if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
  • if the information is Publicly Available Personal Information, as it is defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Updating Your Information:

Since we use your personal information to build your customer profile, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.

If during the course of your relationship with Labtician, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

Labtician takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • premises security;
  • restricted file access to personal information;
  • deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • internal password and security policies.

Access to Your Personal Information:

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you.

Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to a modest fee.

Correcting Errors:

If Labtician holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Labtician will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Can I be denied access to my Personal Information?

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. We may deny access when:

  • to do so would reveal confidential commercial information, and the personal information cannot be severed from the record.
If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why.

Can I request anonymity?
Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name (for example, by accessing general information on our website).

Credit Bureaus:

To help us make credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud, check the identity of new clients and prevent money-laundering, we may – with your consent – request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

Communicating with Us:

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

Since Labtician regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Requests for Access:

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Contact at:

Director of Privacy Affairs
Labtician Ophthalmics, Inc.
2140 Winston Park Drive, Unit 6
Oakville, Ontario L6H 5V5

Email: privacyaffairs@labtician.com

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street,
Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3
1.800.282.1376.

Web Site:

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.

On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimise our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

Cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.